[Skip to content]

NAHT - For Leaders, For Learners
Search our Site

Privacy Policy

NAHT is committed to protecting your privacy; this policy sets out how we'll treat your personal information.

All data is used and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is the National Association of Head Teachers (NAHT), 1 Heath Square, Boltro Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 1BL. The NAHT is registered as the data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z6597691.

By visiting the website site or accessing the website as a member, booking an event; making a payment; or providing us with information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of information as stated below.

Information collected
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this site (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and site navigation paths);

b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of completing your members profile (including home address, work address, type of school, phase of school, job title, telephone number, work email address, ethnicity, gender and date of birth);

c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our site's services, email or SMS notifications and/or newsletters;  

d) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this site, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including membership, courses or conference bookings);
e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

If you supply us with information on behalf of a third party, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on their behalf to the processing of their data.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our site and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. This enables us to personalise the content of the site to your requirements.

Our use of cookies also allows guests and members to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

We use Google Analytics to analyse use of our site. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about site use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our site is used to create reports about the use of the site. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, look at the menu on your browser or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our site.

If you would rather we didn't place cookies on your computer, be aware that this may negatively impact your ability to use and view content on our site.

By continuing to use this site you're agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Opt in or opt out of cookies on this web site

Use of personal information
Personal data submitted on our site will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the site.

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

a) to administer our site and business;

b) to improve your browsing experience by personalising our site;

c) to enable your use of the services available on our site;

d) to supply to you services purchased through our site;

e) to send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

f) to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

g) to send you email and/or SMS notifications that you've specifically requested;

h) to send you our newsletter that you've specifically requested;

i) to send to you marketing communications relating to our business that we've identified as likely to be of interest to you, or information from our partner organisations that offer products and/or services that we've identified as likely to be of interest to you.

You can change your preferences at any point through your NAHT membership by emailing us at membersupport@naht.org.uk;

j. to provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual users; or

k. to deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to our site.

All our financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Bucksnet. We'll share information with our payment service providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our site, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose information about you to our employees, insurers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to any staff member, branch or regional official of NAHT.

We may disclose information about you in the following ways:

a. when we're required to do so by law;

b. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

c. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

d. as part of a member referral scheme, where your name and membership number will be passed, with your consent, onto the person or persons you refer for membership.  You will be notified of this disclosure in the details of any such scheme.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we'll not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of your information without your consent.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including United States and Japan) which don't have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

Security of your personal data
NAHT implements security measures to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We'll store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our site will be protected by encryption technology.  

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You're responsible for keeping your username and password confidential. We'll not ask you for your password (except when you log into our site).

Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you're happy with any changes.

Your rights

You've the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to us by email to membersupport@naht.org.uk or by post to Director of Communications and Marketing, NAHT, 1 Heath Square, Boltro Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 1BL. We reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

Third party sites
Our site may contain links to other sites that are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Our details
This site is owned and operated by NAHT. If you've any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, write to us by email to membersupport@naht.org.uk or by post to Director of Marketing and Communications NAHT, 1 Heath Square, Boltro Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 1BL.