National executive is the governing body and managerial authority of NAHT that oversees the policy direction we take in between our Annual Conference and AGM each year.
It is made up of regional and education sector representatives to ensure there’s a champion for each type of member we serve. See who represents you on our National Executive below.
Contact our democracy and governance team to learn more about the role and get in touch with our national executive.
The role and responsibilities of national executive members
All members of NAHT's national executive are elected to represent a region or a particular section of the membership. Specifically, executive members:
-
work with other Executive members in an NAHT region, and with local officials, to promote the business of the region, including local initiatives to support and/or recruit new members
National executive nominations
Due to vacancy outside of the triennial election cycle, national executive has the following shorter-term length seats open for nomination (members will need to login to access the nomination forms):
The nomination period for all seats will run until 12 February 2024, and all nomination forms must be returned to Adam Ives at adam.ives@naht.org.uk. Nominations should come from an NAHT branch and must be decided by a vote at the branch level to nominate the nominee.
Successfully elected candidates will be invited to attend their first national executive meeting on 7 and 8 March 2024 in Brighton, following an induction session in late February.
Regional representatives
North East
- Angi Gibson
- Dame Nicola Stephenson
North West
- Amanda Hulme
- Simon Kidwell (president)
- Nicola Kearney
- Keith Wright
Yorkshire
- Vacancy
- Maxine Stafford
- David Pattison
West Midlands
- Emily Proffitt
- Michelle Sheehy
- Amy Lassman
East Midlands
- Joanne Sanchez-Thompson
- Nazma Jassat
Eastern
- Alan Garnett
- Dawn Copping
- Steve Mills
South West
- Paul Gosling (immediate past president)
- Lorna Legg
South East
South Central
Greater London
- Patrick Foley
- Dave Woods
- James Lacey
- Diana Ohene-Darko
Cymru
Northern Ireland
Overseas
- Judith Stott (national treasurer)
Sector representatives
Early Years
Primary
- Graham Frost
- Sarah Hewitt-Clarkson
Secondary
- Jackie Bartley
- Stuart Beck
SEND
Deputy and assistant head
School business leaders
- Rachel Younger (vice president)
Middle leaders (Edge)
Life members